Back
Monitor page
for changes
    
   it's private   

by ChangeDetection

2000 The Dorset Page

Udle

Researcher: Charles Udle

John Udle,was born around 1828 in Wareham, Dorsetshire.His name first appeared in this area Nov.1852 when he married in Nfld.Would like to know anything about him and his family.

Dorset Surnames Index


Upshon

Researcher: Dave Upshon
Other Names:

John UPSHON, christened June 1795, Stoborough, Wareham, Dorset.
This is the only link I have. Would like to know if any other Upshon's are recorded in Dorset, and if any one else is following this line.

Dorset Surnames Index


Upward

Researcher: David Hastings
Other Names: New Mortimer Dorey Gillingham Raymond Whitmarsh

Most of my mother's ancestors came from Dorset.

UPWARD & NEW originated in Stourpaine, MORTIMER from Wareham, DOREY from East Stoke, GILLINGHAM from Hazelbury Bryan and Buckland Newton, RAYMOND (& variants) from Tollard Royal (actually in Wiltshire) and WHITMARSH from Cann. Another NEW family came from Pimperne.

If anybody else is researching these names, please contact me.

Dorset Surnames Index